The mechanisms of malignant esophageal cancer in the elderly via Methylmalonic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Norihiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90804477)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道癌 / 高齢者 / 上皮間葉転換 / EMT / メチルマロン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の食道癌の予後が不良な原因として、上皮系の癌が間葉系の性質を獲得することで癌細胞が転移や浸潤を来す上皮間葉転換(Epithelial Mesenchymal Transition:EMT)が挙げられるが、近年、高齢者で特徴的に血中濃度の高い有機酸のメチルマロン酸(Methylmalonic acid:MMA)がEMTを誘導するという報告が他癌でされた。今回の研究では食道癌での検討に加えてより詳細なメカニズムを追求する。一方でMMAの代謝に関わるビタミンB12がMMAを低下させることも知られている。日常診療でも使われているビタミンB12を用いて癌治療への応用ができないかを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal cancer in the elderly more than 65 years old showed deeper invasion, more lymph node metastasis, and more advanced stage. Immunohistochemistry showed that Musashi2-Notch signaling induced epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) to esophageal cancer in the elderly, which got the cancer more malignant. On another note, there were the relationship between mitochondrial dysfunction and EMT. We found that EMT might be epigenetically controlled via DNA methylation in the elderly, and that the inhibition of DNA methylation suppressed the induction of EMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌は予後の悪い癌の一つであるが、高齢者の食道癌は、若年者の食道癌よりも、食道のより深いところへ浸潤したり、食道にとどまらずに別の臓器へ転移する傾向があることが分かった。そこで今回の研究ではなぜそうなるのかということを研究した。それは、細胞の中にあるミトコンドリアの機能障害が原因の一つであると考えられ、このミトコンドリアの機能障害が遺伝子を制御することで、癌をより浸潤や転移しやすくすることが原因である可能性が考えられた。そしてこの遺伝子制御を抑えることで浸潤や転移を抑えることができる可能性も考えられ、今後治療へのきっかけになればと考えている。