Project/Area Number |
21K16460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肝類洞閉塞症候群 / 血小板 / 薬剤性肝障害 / 肝臓外科学 / 大腸癌 / 肝転移 / ヒアルロン酸 / 肝線維化 / 脂肪肝 / 肝類洞閉塞性症候群 / 肝障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、マウスにおける薬剤性SOS肝障害モデルを用い、SOSの程度と、血漿HMGB1, PAI-1値、肝組織でのHMGB1, PAI-1産生量との相関を調べることで、SOSのバイオマーカーとしてのHMGB1、PAI-1の意義を明らかにする。我々はSOSの要因として血小板のDisse腔内への凝集という新たな概念を世界に先駆け発信してきた。現在、SOSの早期診断、重症度判定、予防・治療法は確立されていない。本研究は、肝臓外科手術の重篤な合併症の一つであるSOSの病態解明につながると共に、SOSの早期診断、治療法の確立に道を開くことが期待され、肝臓外科手術の成績向上に大きく寄与すると確信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mice model of SOS groups and effected cilostazol were made. Platelet counts significantly decreased in the Mice model of SOS groups compared with those in the control group, and the results of serum AST, ALT, and hyaluronic acid in SOS groups were significantly higher than those in the control group. These changes were significantly suppressed in the model effected by cilostazol. Histopathological findings showed sinusoidal dilatation and endothelial damage of the central vein in the SOS group, and in the model effected by cilostazol group changes were attenuated. PAI-1 expression was similarly suppressed by cilostazol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、マウスにおける薬剤性SOS肝障害モデルを用いて、SOSの程度とPAI-1値などの相関を調べることで、SOSのバイオマーカーとしての意義を明らかにすることを目的とした。現在、SOSの早期診断、重症度判定、予防・治療の方法は確立されておらず、本研究は、肝臓外科手術の重篤な合併症の一つであるSOSの病態解明につながると共に、SOSの早期診断や治療法の確立に寄与すると確信する。