Improvement of immunogenicity and development of co-culture system with intestinal-derived dendritic cells using human colon cancer organoids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Taiki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60844438)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫原性細胞死 / カルレティキュリン / 抗癌剤 / オルガノイド / 大腸癌 / 免疫チェックポイント / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、大腸癌の多くを占める免疫原性の低いMSS大腸癌に有効ではないが、FOLFOX療法により免疫原性細胞死 (ICD) を誘導し免疫原性を高めればMSS大腸癌においても抗腫瘍効果を得られる可能性がある。しかし、臨床検体でICDが起こっていることは実証されていない。
本研究では、手術切除検体から作成したヒト大腸癌オルガノイドがFOLFOX療法によりICD誘導されることを証明し、さらに腸管由来樹状細胞により腫瘍特異的T細胞の誘導されることを証明する。
大腸癌オルガノイドでICDと腫瘍特異的T細胞の誘導が証明されれば、MSS大腸癌に癌免疫療法の選択肢を広げることにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induction of immunogenic cell death (ICD) enhances the immunogenicity of cancer cells and may make immune checkpoint inhibitors effective against all colorectal cancers. In this study, we focused on calreticulin (CRT) exposure in ICD and investigated the mechanism of induction of cell surface CRT exposure by administering anticancer agents using colorectal cancer cell lines and human colorectal cancer organoids. Four colon cancer cell lines and human colon cancer organoids showed CRT exposure after treatment with 5-FU and oxaliplatin, and further analysis using RNA sequencing demonstrates that the induction of ICD may be related to cellular stress responses during anticancer drug administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫原性細胞死において、カルレティキュリンが細胞膜に露出することはわかっているが、その機序については知見に乏しい。また、細胞株での研究は行われているが、臨床検体を用いた研究は行われていない。本研究では、免疫原性細胞死は細胞ストレスにより起こることが示唆され、またヒト大腸癌オルガノイドにおいて初めてカルレティキュリンの細胞膜への露出を確認することで臨床応用可能な現象であることが示唆された。これら知見は免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が幅広く使用できる可能性を示している。