Project/Area Number |
21K16483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ユビキチンプロテアソームシステム / E3ユビキチンリガーゼ / 難治性消化器癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
早期診断や新規治療薬の開発等により癌治療は飛躍的な進歩をとげ,多くの癌腫において治療成績は向上している.しかしながら,進行・再発消化器癌は,今なお治療抵抗性で予後不良である.近年,腫瘍進展におけるユビキチン・プロテアソームシステムの重要性が世界的に論文報告されている.本研究では,ユビキチン・プロテアソームシステムの中心的役割を担うE3ユビキチンリガーゼの 一つであるUBR5に着目し,難治性消化器癌を対象として,臨床検体を用いたUBR5発現レベルと臨床データや予後の検証・種々の実験を行う.難治性消化器癌の新たな進展機序を解明し,新規治療薬としての可能性について検証することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer treatment has advanced significantly with the development of new anticancer drugs, leading to improved outcomes for many cancer types. However, treatment-resistant advanced or recurrent gastrointestinal cancers still have a poor prognosis. This study examined the potential of UBR5, an E3 ubiquitin ligase, as a novel therapeutic agent. We assessed the expression level of UBR5 using real-time PCR and immunohistochemistry in untreated gastric cancer specimens. Despite multiple validations under different conditions, we found no difference in expression levels between lesional and non-lesional areas, and the overall expression level was low. These results suggest that UBR5 expression is low in gastric cancer, unlike in other cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにUBR5が乳癌や膀胱癌などの悪性腫瘍で過剰発現していることが報告され、卵巣癌においては過剰発現が予後不良因子であり薬剤抵抗性と関連していることが示され,乳癌・膀胱癌においては腫瘍細胞増殖と転移に関連していることが明らかとなっている. しかし、今回の未治療胃癌切除検体における検証では,UBR5はリアルタイムPCR,免疫組織染色を行っても病変部での発現は強く認めなかった.よって,胃癌においては治療標的としての意義は低いことが明らかになった.