Establishment of treatment for pulmonary fibrosis and its acute exacerbation by regulating macrophage activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Hikaru  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20803092)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 急性増悪 / BLM / LPS / ブレオマイシン / マクロファージ / 肺線維症
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の特発性肺線維症(IPF)患者は15000人以上に達し、その40%程度に急性増悪が生じ呼吸不全にいたる予後不良な疾患であるため、その予防・治療薬の開発は急務である。本申請はIPFの急性増悪に対する予防・治療薬の開発を目標に、我々が新規に見いだしたマクロファージ活性化制御能を有する物質の細胞レベル、生体レベルでの効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing drugs for the treatment of acute exacerbations of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, we conducted research to find compounds effective in suppressing the progression of acute exacerbations of pulmonary fibrosis by regulating the polarization of rat alveolar macrophages, to confirm the efficacy of the compounds in rat models, and to elucidate their mechanisms of action.
It was shown that the novel compounds may inhibit the progression of pulmonary fibrosis by regulating macrophage polarization. On the other hand, changes in epithelial-mesenchymal transition-related markers in lung tissue were also observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の特発性肺線維症(IPF)患者は15000人以上であり、IPFの診断確定後の平均生存期間は3から5年間と報告されている。その40%程度に急性増悪がおこり、急性増悪を来たした後の平均生存期間は、2カ月以内と予後不良である。
しかし、現在肺線維症の急性増悪については有効な動物モデルも乏しく、ましてや治療薬開発もすすんでいないのが現状である。
従って、肺線維化の急性増悪の動物モデルの確立や予防・治療薬の開発が急務である。