Development of a novel lung cancer therapy targeting collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 研究助教 (90748097)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺腺癌 / Fascin / miR-29b / CAF / がん微小環境 / コラーゲン / 肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌細胞の増殖、浸潤、転移には周囲微小環境とのクロストークが深く影響している。そもそも癌組織において癌細胞が占める割合は3割程度と言われており、また間質が多い癌はより悪性度が高いことが経験的に知られている。本研究では、肺癌における間質、特にコラーゲン線維の代謝と肺癌とのクロストークを証明し、また新規核酸治療薬シードを提唱することにより、今後の臨床応用を目指した研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) of lung adenocarcinoma, we found that Fascin serves as a novel marker and correlates with poor prognosis in Fascin-positive cells within CAFs. Significant correlations were found with established CAF markers α-SMA and FAP. Additionally, the proportion of tumor cells showing Fascin-positive staining correlated with its expression in CAFs. Since CAFs express Fascin, suggesting its role in mediating crosstalk between cancer cells and CAFs, Fascin could be a novel therapeutic target for cancer microenvironment treatments. Furthermore, we successfully improved the stability of miR-29b derivatives through nucleic acid modifications, enhancing stability in human serum compared to conventional nucleic acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAFを標的とした肺癌治療戦略は確立されておらず、Fascinは治療標的の1つとなり得る。また、以前より力価を向上させた新規miR-29b核酸誘導体を作成しており、今回、miR-29b核酸修飾法の検討を行い、安定性を向上させることができた。CAFを治療標的としたmiR-29bの治療効果について、今後の研究の発展が期待される。