The relationship between psychosocial factors and biochemical indicators of chronic pain for therapeutic application of oxytocin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Jun  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90773151)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性痛 / オキシトシン / 自閉スペクトラム傾向 / 心理社会的要因 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性痛は複合的な要因で痛みが慢性化している状態とされ、器質的要因だけでなく抑うつ、不安、破局的思考といった心理社会的要因の関与が明らかになっている一方で、それらにどのような生化学的指標が関わっているかは明らかにされていない。
本研究は、近年、痛みの緩和にも種々の精神疾患の治療にも注目されてきているオキシトシンに着目し、慢性痛と心理社会的要因との関連、さらにオキシトシンをはじめとする生化学的指標との関連を分析し、痛みが慢性化するメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。すなわち、本研究は、慢性痛に対するオキシトシンの臨床的応用の可能性を探る基礎研究から臨床応用へのトランスレーショナルリサーチである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the therapeutic potential of oxytocin for the treatment of chronic pain, this study quantitatively analyzed the relationship between various psychosocial factors and biochemical indices including oxytocin, as well as the nature and extent of the pain, measured over time in chronic pain patients. The results showed a significant increase in salivary oxytocin and support from friends in parallel with a trend toward pain reduction, especially a significant reduction in intermittent pain. In addition, salivary oxytocin was less likely to increase with higher autistic spectrum tendency, indicating that autistic spectrum tendency may be involved in oxytocin's role in pain reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性痛は有効な治療法が確立されておらず、生活機能やQOLが低下した状態が長期化してしまうことで患者の個人的損失だけでなく社会経済的損失も甚大とされている。特に、精神疾患や心理社会的な問題が合併すると病態がより複雑になり難治化する。近年、オキシトシンが痛みの緩和作用や種々の精神疾患との関連でも注目されており慢性痛に対する治療的応用も期待されているが、動物モデルを用いた急性痛に対する鎮痛効果は明らかになっているものの、ヒトを対象とした慢性痛に対する有用性を検証した研究は非常に少ない。本研究では、実際の慢性痛患者を対象として痛みと心理社会的要因、そしてオキシトシンとの関連性を検討した点に意義がある。