Establishment of an algorithm for predicting postoperative delirium using EEG analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hirotaka  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70897660)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後譫妄 / α波 / 脳波 / 好中球リンパ球比 / 脳内炎症 / 脆弱な脳 / 尿酸 / 高齢者 / レミマゾラム / 脊椎手術 / 好中球・リンパ球比 / 血小板・リンパ球比 / うつ / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
術後譫妄は、加齢に伴う神経変化に周術期ストレスが加わることで脳内炎症が惹起され、発症すると考えられている。より早期かつ簡便に脳内炎症を検知し、術後譫妄を予測する可能性のある方法として全身麻酔中の脳波測定があげられる。全身麻酔薬として使用されるプロポフォール、セボフルラン、デスフルラン、2020年に日本で承認されたレミマゾラムベシル酸塩等の各種麻酔薬や炎症による脳波の差異が、術後譫妄とどのように関連するかを検討し、術後譫妄早期発見のためのアルゴリズムを算出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated whether EEG during general anesthesia is useful as a means of early prediction for "neuroinflammation", which is considered to be a pathological mechanism of postoperative delirium. We reported the relative ratio of the alpha power is significantly lower in patients with postoperative delirium underwent highly invasive surgeries such as head and neck reconstruction and esophageal cancer surgery. Rather than age and neutrophil-lymphocyte ratios, which have been thought to be associated with postoperative delirium, the relative ratio of the alpha power reflected "vulnerable brain" and is the most useful marker for predicting postoperative delirium. In addition, we reported that the usefulness of preoperative neutrophil-lymphocyte ratios as a predictive marker for preoperative delirium in highly invasive malignant surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔中の脳波から術後譫妄を予測できるようになったことで、麻酔科医が術後譫妄に対し介入できる可能性を拓げた。また、麻酔導入時点で術後譫妄の発症がある程度規定されていることを脳波解析により客観的に証明したことで、術前の予防介入の重要性を示すことができた。全身麻酔中の脳波、特にα波は「脳の脆弱性」を示唆しており、α波の出現は術後譫妄予防に向けた術前介入の指標となりうる。また、加齢や術前の全身炎症を示唆する好中球リンパ球比との関連を探ることによって、術後譫妄の病態機序解明に向け一助となったと考えている。