Development of Japanese version of the multidimensional evaluation scale for patient impression change for non-cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Wakaizumi Kenta  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00528862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords患者心象変化の多面的評価尺度(MPIC) / 慢性痛 (Chronic pain) / 学際的痛み医療 / 確証的因子分析 / 構成概念妥当性 / 基準連関妥当性 / 内的整合性 / 再検査信頼性 / 患者心象変化の多面的評価尺度 / 非癌性疼痛(Non-cancer pain) / 脳画像解析 / 生態学的瞬間評価 / 妥当性 / 信頼性
Outline of Research at the Start
患者心象変化の多面的評価尺度(MPIC)は、全般的な健康状態の変化に加えて、痛みの多面的な側面(痛み、気分、睡眠、身体機能、痛みへの対処能力、急な痛みの悪化をコントロールする能力、および薬の効き目)の変化を、一括して評価するために開発された計8項目から成る質問票である。我が国ではこのような体系化された評価法は確立されておらず、また国際的な評価基準となりえる点からも、MPICの日本語版(MPIC-J)は開発意義が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, data collection has been completed on 55 subjects, and a confirmatory factor analysis of a one-factor model was performed on eight items of the Multidimensional Evaluation Scale for Patient Impression Change. The average variance extracted for convergent validity was 0.586, Cronbach's α for internal consistency was 0.917, and the intraclass correlation coefficient for test-retest reliability was 0.755. Correlation coefficients with external criteria such as pain intensity, degree of physical disability, and negative emotions such as depression and anxiety were also sufficiently high to demonstrate validity and reliability. We plan to increase the number of cases to the planned number of enrolled patients and publish the results in a scientific paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性痛は日常生活の活動度を低下させるだけでなく、抑うつや不安などの気分障害や睡眠障害も引き起こす。臨床の痛み医療は、痛みの軽減だけでなくその他の随伴症状の改善も治療目標とされる。それにも関わらず、痛み医療の臨床において気分や睡眠などを含めた多面的な治療目標を一括して評価する方法は確立されておらず、診察時の問診によりそれぞれ個別に評価されている場合がほとんどである。本研究の成果により、MPICの妥当性と信頼性が科学的に検証され、痛み医療の多面的な側面を一元的に評価できる手法が確立できる。それにより、慢性痛に苦しむ多くの患者にとって有益な痛み医療が発展することが期待できる。