Project/Area Number |
21K16570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Shozo 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (40339346)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 急性炎症 / 血管内皮障害 / 血管内皮グリコカリックス / 高血糖 / グリコカリックス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
健常な血管内皮細胞の内腔面に存在して微小循環の恒常性を維持しているグリコカリックス層 (GCX) は高血糖において障害される。炎症と高血糖は負のスパイラル関係にあり、実際、重度の炎症を伴う敗血症患者では高血糖が合併して重症化する。そもそも膵ランゲルハンス島の毛細血管内皮細胞は内皮細胞自体に小孔を持つ有窓型毛細血管であり、その小孔を通してインスリン顆粒は血中に分泌される。本研究では、敗血症により毛細血管が傷害され、インスリン顆粒の小孔を通した血中への分泌が障害されて高血糖を生じるという仮説を元に、敗血症性血管炎モデルでの膵毛細血管内皮障害とインスリン分泌不全の関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Progressive insulin deficiency has become a possibility in patients with type 2 diabetes as the duration of the disease increases. When the size of pancreatic islets of Langerhans was measured, hyperplasia of islets of Langerhans was observed in type 2 diabetes model (db/db) mice with significantly increased size of islets of Langerhans in the pancreas at both 6 and 9 weeks of age compared to WT mice. In addition, the microporous structure of the vascular endothelium in the pancreatic islets of Langerhans showed enlarged pores and edema formation around the vessels and cells in diabetic mice compared to healthy mice, suggesting the existence of microcirculatory disturbance as a cause of insulin secretory insufficiency. Induction of vasculitis exacerbated vascular endothelial damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、敗血症の病態解明や治療法の進歩は認められるものの、膵臓血管内皮の構造や血管内皮障害に言及した報告は未だ少ない。さらに血管内皮GCXは細胞の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしており、その機能維持・回復は新しい治療の開発のターゲットとして注目されている。しかし疾患の病因・病態からのアプローチは遅れているのが現状である。そのため本研究のようなアプローチは学術的意義が高いと考えられる。