Physiological monitoring during cardiopulmonary resuscitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Tasuku  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50829025)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心停止 / 心肺蘇生 / 生理学的モニタリング / 救急医療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、リアルタイムの生理学的な指標を用いた、各患者の状態に応じた心肺蘇生法(オーダーメイドの心肺蘇生)が注目を集めている。本研究では心肺蘇生中の複数の生理学的指標を測定し予後との関連を評価することで、「心肺蘇生中の最適な生理学的指標の検討およびその指標に基づいたオーダーメイドの心肺蘇生法の有用性を検討すること」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study simultaneously measured multiple physiological indicators during cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and evaluated their relationship with prognosis. Specifically, non-invasive monitoring of cerebral tissue oxygen saturation using near-infrared spectroscopy, end-tidal carbon dioxide pressure, and invasive measurement of femoral arterial and venous pressures were conducted. The results identified optimal physiological indicators that contribute to increased rates of return of spontaneous circulation and demonstrated the effectiveness of customized CPR. Additionally, seven peer-reviewed papers were published, highlighting new insights and their significance. Furthermore, as an extension of this research, collaboration with researchers in Toronto led to the development of a new non-invasive device, paving the way for the next steps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、心肺蘇生中に複数の生理学的指標を同時に測定し、個々の患者に最適な蘇生方法を検討した点にある。これにより、既存の均一化された心肺蘇生ガイドラインの限界を超え、個別化された治療の必要性の可能性を示すことができた。
社会的意義としては、心肺蘇生法の質を向上させることで、院外心停止患者の社会復帰率の向上に寄与する点が挙げられる。また、トロントの研究者との協力で開発された新しい非侵襲的デバイスは、実臨床での適用が期待され、救命率のさらなる向上が見込まれる。