Pathophysiology of Post-Traumatic Lung Injury through Single-Cell Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Senda Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (00728040)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外傷出血性モデル / 虚血再還流 / 多臓器不全 / エクソソーム / 外傷出血モデル / 脂質解析 / mRNA解析 / タンパク解析 / 多臓器障害 / シングルセル / プロテオーム解析 / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
交通事故や転落など外傷による死亡は若者の死因として常に上位にあり、社会的に大きな問題となっている。初期治療に成功しても、急性肺障害や多臓器障害などを続発し致死的な病態となる事が知られており現時点で有効な治療法はない。
本病態は過剰な免疫反応が原因であると考えられている。これまでの研究では腸管で産生された炎症物質がこの原因とされている.
本研究ではこのような炎症物質がどのような機序で産生され、全身的な炎症に結びつくのかを解明することを目的とするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal ischemia-reperfusion injury leads to proinflammatory responses via gut-derived mediators, and accumulating evidence suggests that exosomes secreted by intestinal epithelial cells are involved in the development of systemic inflammation. Our study elucidated the multiple changes that simultaneously occur in exosomes after ischemic stimulation. We found that lipid metabolism-related protein expression was upregulated, miRNA levels were slightly altered, and unsaturated fatty acid-containing lysophosphatidylcholine concentration increased after hypoxia and reoxygenation injury; this suggested that the changes in exosomal components associated with ischemia-reperfusion injury activate inflammation, including the NF-κB pathway. Based on the above, we are currently gathering data on the relation between each cell component and the provoked inflammation utilizing the techniques of single-cell analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究成果は腸管虚血が全身性の炎症をきたす病態の解明に寄与をしました。脂質解析、タンパク定量、mRNAについて包括的な解析を行い、提示することにより本病態に関与するあらゆる仮説に対して有益な基礎的な情報を提示しました。また、代謝ネットワークに関するin sillicoな解析を行うことにより、上記で得られたデータの持つ意義について提示を行いました。以上のように個体レベルで起きる変化について得られた情報をより詳細に解析するため細胞レベルでの変化を調べるための実験系を確立し、今後より詳細な病態解明に繋げる手法を開発しました。