Elucidation of the pathogenesis of paroxysmal sympathetic nerve hyperactivity after subarachnoid hemorrhage focusing on IL-17 signaling and development of new treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Hisao  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (80874362)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳血管障害 / くも膜下出血 / サイトカイン / 交感神経
Outline of Research at the Start
発作性交感神経過活動 (PSH) は、くも膜下出血 (SAH) などの脳損傷後の症候性合併症である。SAH直後に肺水腫などを誘発し、時には死に至るが、治療法は未確立である。また、SAH患者や動物モデルを用いた研究で、脳脊髄液や血液中のIL-17の濃度上昇が報告されているが、その詳しい役割は不明である。そこで、本研究は、「SAHモデル動物を用い、炎症性サイトカインIL-17分泌細胞を同定すること」、及び「交感神経系の中枢である、視床下部室傍核の活性化を介したPSH発症機序を解明すること」を目指す。さらに、新規抗IL-17抗体の髄腔内投与や、分泌細胞の除去により、PSH予防効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paroxysmal sympathetic hyperactivity (PSH) is known as one of the complications immediately after subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH), but the detailed pathomechanism is still unclear. In this study, we focused on the inflammatory cytokine IL-17 to identify IL-17-secreting cells in SAH and to elucidate the pathogenesis of PSH. We investigated the expression levels of various cytokines in the brain parenchyma, meninges, blood, and cerebrospinal fluid by ELISA and quantitative RT-PCR. Then, using transgenic mice, we examined IL-17-expressing cells in the brain parenchyma and meninges by histological analysis using immunostaining methods. In addition, we developed a novel IL-17 antibody to validate the therapeutic effects of PSH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでも、PSHはSAH等の脳損傷後の合併症として高頻度に発症することが報告されているが、PSHの病態メカニズムや異常神経回路に関しての詳細は不明である。したがって、今後の研究成果によって、SAH後のPSHにおけるIL-17シグナルの関与とそのメカニズムを解明できれば、SAHのみならず、頭部外傷における脳損傷などのPSH予防・治療法開発にもつながることが期待される。