Elucidation and application of neuroregenerative effects of human skull-derived mesenchymal stem cells cultured in microgravity environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhara Takafumi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (80571801)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 頭蓋骨 / 脳梗塞 / 模擬微小重力 / 脊髄損傷 / 頭蓋骨由来 / 微小重力環境
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで研究代表者らは発生学的見地から神経堤細胞由来である頭蓋骨に着目し,「ヒト腸骨骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞と比較したhcMSCの細胞特性評価」,「ラット脳梗塞モデルを用いたラット頭蓋骨MSC投与の効果」,「ラット脳梗塞モデルを用いたヒト頭蓋骨由来MSC投与の効果」について神経再生について研究し報告をした.本研究では無血清にて培養樹立したヒト頭蓋骨由来間葉系幹細胞を微小重力環境下で培養し,幹細胞特性や分化特性の相違について由来の異なる間葉系幹細胞と比較検討する.またこれまで脳梗塞モデルで検証した神経再生効果を,脊髄損傷モデルへと拡大して検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For regenerative medicine of the nervous system, the principal investigators have focused on cranial mesenchymal stem cells derived from neural crest cells and reported their effects on neurological diseases such as cerebral infarction.
In this study, we examined the therapeutic effects of cranial mesenchymal stem cells on a rat model of spinal cord injury and found that they induced significant recovery of neurological function through anti-inflammatory and anti-cell death effects mediated by neurotrophic factors. In addition, we cultured mesenchymal stem cells in a microgravity environment for efficient cell therapy, and found that adaptive reorganization of the cytoskeleton may induce changes in cell characteristics, such as increased dendritic spines and increased synaptic transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は重症神経疾患に対する細胞治療の間葉系幹細胞ソースとして,神経再生に有利な頭蓋骨間葉系幹細胞に注目し、基礎研究を行っている。間葉系幹細胞は安全で有用な再生医療の細胞ソースとして注目されているが,一方で骨髄内の有核細胞に占める間葉系幹細胞数は加齢とともに減少することなど,問題点も存在する.
本研究によって,模擬微小重力環境下での培養と移植効果を検証し、より機能回復の効率の良い細胞治療としての可能性を見出した.動物モデルをつかって脳梗塞・脊髄損傷などの重症神経疾患への細胞治療応用を実証し,作用機序の解明をふくめた再生医療の発展に資する研究となった.