Development of video analysis based artificial intelligence for hemifacial spasm care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO YASUHIRO  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80899310)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords片側顔面痙攣 / 動画解析 / hemifacial spasm / artificial intelligence / motion analysis / deep learning
Outline of Research at the Start
片側顔面痙攣は、顔面片側におこる表情筋の不随意な収縮運動で、持続的な痙攣の他、病的共同運動のために開眼が困難になるなど、患者のQOLを著しく障害する。種々の治療法があるものの、患者個々の病態に適合した治療選択は適正化されておらず、複雑な顔面の病的運動の解析は、熟練者でも目視では困難な事例が少なくない。本研究の目的は、患者痙攣発作時の顔面の映像解析を行うことにより、片側顔面痙攣における複雑かつ多様な表情筋の動きを客観的かつ定量的に分析し、本疾患の診断補助や治療効果判定、治療最適化の一助に応用することである。簡便に使用可能な人工知能(AI)アプリ作成を見据えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I In this study, we conducted simultaneous electromyography and video recordings of facial expression muscles in patients with involuntary facial movements. Using video analysis software, we carried out fixed-point tracking at three locations corresponding to the orbicularis oculi, orbicularis oris, and zygomaticus muscles. Our initial analysis of 17 patients with hemifacial spasms revealed that involuntary facial movements, observed during the examination, could be depicted as waveforms with short peaks or plateaus confined to the affected side, based on displacement analysis. Furthermore, we were able to numerically quantify this displacement on both the X and Y axes, allowing us to quantify the movements of facial muscles in patients with hemifacial spasms.
In conclusion, a simple and minimally invasive video analysis method can be applicable for distinguishing between other involuntary facial movement disorders and assessing the effectiveness of various treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、簡便で低侵襲なビデオ分析手法により、片側顔面痙攣における特徴量を定量分析し得ることが示唆された。他の不随意顔面運動疾患(心因性顔面運動、顔面ミオキミア、眼瞼痙攣、チック、遅発性ジスキネジア)との鑑別診断補助、A型ボツリヌス毒素注射部位決定の補助や、各種治療効果の判定にも応用が可能であるという医学的な意義がある。