Project/Area Number |
21K16634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hiroshi 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50795375)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Medulloblastoma / MYC / DIF-1 / Myc / 膠芽腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児脳腫瘍のうち、髄芽腫の頻度は高い。近年、髄芽腫は遺伝子分類(WNT、SHH、Group3、Group4)がなされ、Group3/4のMBのうち、MYC/MYCN遺伝子の増幅・過剰発現がある群は予後不良で、治療標的として注目されている。我々はこれまでに、膠芽腫において、Differentiation inducing factor-1(DIF-1)が有効な治療になると報告した。その過程で、DIF-1はMYC/MYCN増幅を持つ膠芽腫細胞のMyc発現を低下させることを示した。本研究ではMYC/MYCN増幅を有する髄芽腫にDIF-1を用いた新たなMYC/MYCN標的治療を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Medullooblastoma (MB) is a representative pediatric brain tumor. Group 3/4 medulloblastoma with MYC amplification have a poor prognosis. DIF-1 had been reported its anti-tumor effect in various cancer. We revealed DIF-1 reduced expression of Myc by transcriptional repression, caused apoptosis and downregulated cell growth in MB cell lines. This downregulation of cell growth is more remarkable in MYC amplified MB cell lines. However, MYC knock down by siRNA did not downregulated cell growth in MB cell lines. It suggested that downregulation of cell growth in MB cells may not be involved in transcriptional repression of MYC. We concluded that DIF-1 may be a therapeutic option, but further studies are necessary about its mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最も予後不良なGroup3/4髄芽腫に対する標的治療はない。予後不良な因子としてMYC増幅が報告されているがMYCを直接標的とした治療もない。本研究では、DIF-1が髄芽腫細胞のMYC転写を抑制し、かつMYC増幅細胞の細胞増殖を抑制することを示した。ただし、DIF-1による細胞増殖抑制は単純なMyc発現抑制によるものではないことが明らかとなった。 本研究の結果、DIF-1が髄芽腫治療候補になりうる可能性を示したことやDIF-1にMYC自身の転写を抑制する効果があることが示されたため他癌種においてもMYCを標的とする新たな治療候補としての有効性も提示できたことに意義がある。