Project/Area Number |
21K16658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sueishi Takuya 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40896700)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 疾患修飾治療薬 / GRK5 / Amlexanox / ヒアルロン酸 / Osteoarthritis |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性関節症(以下OA)の軟骨変性進行を抑制できる有効な治療法は、現在までのところ確立されていない。本研究の先行実験において、G protein-coupled receptor kinase 5(以下GRK5)がOAの発症と進行に深く関与し、その阻害薬の関節内投与による変性抑制効果を証明した。しかしながら、GRK5のOA病態形成における働くメカニズムは解明できていない。本研究では、網羅解析手法を行いOAにおけるGRK5の機能解析を進めるとともに、阻害薬を原薬とした疾患修飾治療薬の創出へ向け、関節内投与薬の製品候補を新規に開発し、各種動物OAモデルを用いて濃度や溶媒についての効果最適化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a drug for OA disease modification using a GRK5 inhibitor as the active ingredient. In the process, we validated the optimized concentration and dosage of Amlexanox. Furthermore, the use of hyaluronic acid as a solvent for Amlexanox was found to have a synergistic effect on cartilage protection compared to a single agent. It has been previously reported that meniscus degeneration is closely related to the pathogenesis of knee osteoarthritis, and we tested whether GRK5 is involved in meniscus degeneration. The results suggest that GRK5 does not have anabolic or catabolic effects on meniscus cells in experimental systems using human and mouse meniscus cells. Therefore, we did not proceed to further validation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性膝関節症は膝関節の軟骨が変性摩耗する病気で、高齢者の生活の質を低下させる代表的な疾患である。現状の薬物治療は、内服(NSAID、非麻薬性鎮痛薬)と関節内注射(ヒアルロン酸、ステロイド)があるが症候改善薬であり、疾患修飾治療薬はない。 Amlexanoxはすでに他科領域において安全性が確認されており、生産コストの面でも臨床応用しやすいという利点がある。また全く違う分野の疾患の治療に役立てる試みは創造性に富んでいる。GRK5阻害薬(アンレキサノクス)とヒアルロン酸の混合によるOA進行抑制効果は相乗的であり、疾患修飾性OA治療の候補としてさらなる検証が必要である。