Epidemiological Study of Kienbock's Disease by a Large General Population Cohort -ROAD study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimoe Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90647497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキーンベック病 / 疫学調査 / 一般住民コホート
Outline of Research at the Start
キーンベック病(月状骨無腐性壊死)は、その病態、治療法について多くの報告がなされてきたが、有病率、自然経過といった疫学調査は世界的にみてもごく僅かな報告があるのみである。そのため、キーンベック病は発症年齢、性別、また有症状化する要因など未解明な点が多々存在する。X線学的指標については本疾患とulnar varianceとの関連を指摘する報告もあるが、近年の疫学調査ではそれを否定する論文も散見され、いまだ結論は出ていない。本研究は世界最大規模の一般住民を対象とするキーンベック病の疫学調査であり、これまで疫学的実態が不明であった本疾患の有病率、発症及び症状と関連する因子が明らかとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 5775 radiographic findings taken in the first three surveys of the hand surgery cohort revealed 49 hands with Kihnbeck's disease, with a prevalence of 0.8%.We are integrating the data from the fourth survey, including X-ray findings, along with data on gender, age, existing diseases, occupation, and other factors to determine the prevalence of diseases. We are currently in the process of performing logistic regression analysis. We plan to report the results in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キーンベック病の有病率、自然経過といった疫学調査は世界的にみても、ごく限られた報告があるのみである。大規模一般住民におけるradiographic KDおよびsymptomatic KDの有病率が明らかとなり、radiographic KDとsymptomatic KDの相違に関与する因子が判明する。 また、radiographic KDのq-DASHの推移を検討し、symptomatic KDとなりスコアが悪化していく症例では手術介入を要すると考えられ、その関連因子を明らかにすることで今後の臨床 診療において本疾患の手術適応を判断する基礎データとなる。