Conditional deletion of IB in hematopoietic cells promotes functional recovery after spinal cord injury in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yasuyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50646338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIκB-ζ / 脊髄損傷 / 炎症 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
コンディショナルノックアウトマウスにおいて脊髄損傷モデルを作成し、血液中の免疫細胞に発現したIκBζが脊髄損傷の2次損傷に与える影響を明らかにしたい。中枢神経の免疫担当細胞の一つであるアストロサイトにおいてIκBζが欠損したマウス(GFAP-Cre:Nfkbiz fl/fl)を用いて、アストロサイトに発現したIκBζの機能を明らかにしたい。GFAP-Creマウスは購入可能であり、既に樹立したマウスとの交配で新たに作成することが可能である。IκBζを介した脊髄損傷後の免疫応答を、血液細胞とアストロサイトで個別に解析することで、2次損傷におけるIκBζの役割をより詳細に明らかにできると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of IκBζ expressed in hematopoietic cells on the progression of secondary damage and functional recovery after SCI. We used conditional IκBζ-knockout mice (Mx1-Cre;Nfkbizfl/f) to examine the role of IκBζ in hematopoietic cells after SCI. Recovery of open-field locomotor performance was evaluated until 42 days post-injury. Expression patterns of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines were examined by quantitative real-time PCR or proteome array analysis. Bone marrow transplantation was also performed. Mx1-Cre;Nfkbizfl/fl mice showed significantly improved locomotor function compared with wild-type (WT) mice. Compared with WT mice, Mx1-Cre;Nfkbizfl/fl mice had significantly increased mRNA expression of interleukin (Il)-4 and Il-10 in the injured spinal cord. Transplantation of bone marrow cells from Mx1-Cre;Nfkbizfl/fl mice into WT mice improved functional recovery after SCI compared with control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IκB-ζと脊髄損傷についての報告はなく、本研究は新規性の高い研究であったと考える。本研究では、血液細胞におけるIκBζの欠損は、炎症反応のバランスを抗炎症方向、組織再生方向にシフトさせることで、脊髄損傷後の運動機能回復を促進することが示唆された。生体内でのIκBζの働きは未だ十分に解明されていないが。今後IκBζに対する研究がさらに進むことにより、細胞内のmRNA発現を抑制するsiRNAのような核酸医薬品をはじめとした、血液中のIκBζをターゲットとした脊髄損傷に対する新たな治療法が開発されることが期待される。