Project/Area Number |
21K16673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨細胞 / 軟骨下骨 / 軟骨細胞 / 変形性関節症 / 炎症性細胞死 / 細胞死 / 軟骨下骨の骨硬化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性関節症(OA)は、関節内組織の変性、骨形態の変形、関節痛を主訴とする関節疾患である。申請者はこれまで、関節内の軟骨破片が関節内マクロファージを活性化し、滑膜炎の発症、軟骨下骨の肥大と硬化に関与することを明らかにした。本研究では、臨床検体からの軟骨細胞と骨細胞による共培養、骨代謝に影響を与える骨細胞由来因子の網羅的遺伝子発現解析、モデル動物を用いた解析を行うことで、OA進行予防に対する治療薬開発のためのターゲット分子の同定を目指す。本研究による知見は、今まで対症療法しか存在しなかった変形性関節症の治療に対して、一石を投じるものであり、今後の治療方法に変革をもたらす可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I found that co-culture of degenerated chondrocytes and osteocytes induced cell death of osteocytes. gene express analysis revealed that pyrolysis, an inflammatory cell death process, is induced in osteocytes. In vitro, in a mouse model of osteoarthritis (OA), the number of osteocytes decreased in subchondral bone and the number of GSDMD or Caspase1 positive osteocytes, which are proteins related to pyrolysis, compared to the control group. These results indicated that osteocyte pyroptosis signaling is enhanced in OA subchondral bone, and that chondrocyte-derived factors in articular cartilage exposed to excessive stress may contribute to the enhancement of these signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性関節症(OA)は、関節内組織の変性、骨形態の変形、関節痛を主訴とする関節疾患である。関節の変形や運動痛、可動域制限等により、起立や歩行などの日常生活動作に大きな影響を与える。現在のところ根本的な治療法は存在せず、疾患の進行予防が喫緊の課題である。本研究による知見は、OA進行予防に対する治療薬開発のためのターゲット分子の同定に繋がり、今後の治療方法に変革をもたらす事が期待される。