Project/Area Number |
21K16680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脂肪由来幹細胞シート / 半月板 / 欠損 / 半月板組織 / 再生 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 半月板再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
半月板は自然治癒能力が極めて低く、一度切除された半月板は通常再生しないと考えられ ている。申請者グループは脂肪由来幹細胞シートを用いた再生医療研究から、脂肪由来幹細胞シートがウサギ半月板再生を促進することを明らかにしてきた。本研究により脂肪由来幹細胞シートを用いた半月板欠損に対する新規治療法の開発を目指す。半月板損傷に対する治療法の開発は健康寿命の増進、医療費の削減などの観点から克服すべき課題の一つである。本研究は、半月板再生に向けた新たな治療法のエビデンス確立に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the regenerated meniscus tissue using adipose-derived stem cell sheets by mechanical tests and gene expression analysis of collagen and other genes, and also to explore the mechanism of meniscus regeneration using adipose-derived stem cell sheets. The regenerated meniscus using adipose-derived stem cell sheets showed better mechanical properties in the results of tensile and compression tests, and had higher levels of collagen and other gene expression than the regenerated meniscus without adipose-derived stem cell sheets. The results suggested that the mechanism of meniscus regeneration may be that the transplanted adipose-derived stem cells act on the synovial tissue around the meniscus tissue and induce abundant synovial cells around the defect area of the meniscus, thereby promoting meniscus regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、半月板再生に向けた新たな治療法のエビデンス確立に貢献する。本研究は現在欠損すると治療困難とされてきた半月板欠損に対して革新的な新規治療法の開発にむけた非常に重要性が高い基礎研究である。本邦において400万人以上の患者が半月板損傷による膝痛を抱えていると言われている。採取が容易で患者への負担の少ない脂肪由来幹細胞を用いた半月板損傷に対する治療法の開発は健康寿命の増進、医療費の削減にも大きな利点がある。