Project/Area Number |
21K16681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Titanium Fiber / Stress Shielding / ストレスシールディング / Scaffold / 整形外科 / 骨再生 / 生体材料 / Titanium / チタンファイバー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は,皮質骨と厳密に同様の弾性率を有し再生骨と一体化して骨再生ができる骨組織修復の足場材であるチタンファイバープレート(Titanium Fiber Plate: TFP)を開発し,特許を取得した.TFPに関して,1)工学部と連携し安価での作製が可能で,チタンの繊維長と繊維直径の比で定義されるアスペクト比(以下AR)を調整することで,多孔率,ポアサイズ,強度の改良が得られた,2)脊椎後側方固定術において骨補填剤としての有用性が高いことが明らかになった. 本研究の最終項目として,本TFPが骨と密着固定された時,ストレスシールディングフリとなるかを検証したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined rabbits with a titanium fiber (TF) rod inserted into the femoral medullary canal (TF rod), a pure titanium rod (Titan rod), and nothing inserted (Control). Created. Micro-computed tomography (CT) images were taken 12 weeks after surgery to evaluate cortical bone atrophy and bone formation around the implants. Atrophy of the posterior femoral cortex and stress shielding were observed in the individual with the Titan rod inserted. On the other hand, no bone cortical atrophy was observed in the TF rod-inserted individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,これまで出回っているチタンインプラントでストレスシールディングの影響を全く受けず長期間骨と共存できると証明された製品は無い.また、どの程度の厚さのチタンインプラントをどのくらいの期間固定するとストレスシールディングが出現するかというモデルも存在しない。すなわちこの実験自体が世界初の試みであり独自性がある.またこの結果から,プレート固定術へのTFP利用が超薄型という利点に加えて,ストレスシールディングが起きず抜釘手術が不要となり永続的に留置できる可能性を期待できる.このようなチタンインプラントの発見は,従来のチタンインプラントにはない創造性を兼ね備えていると言える.