Temsirolimus Is a Candidate of the Optimal mTOR Inhibitor in Human Intervertebral Disc Nucleus Pulposus Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Yuji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40849212)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / 椎間板 / mTORC1阻害 / 椎間板変性 / mTOR / 脊椎
Outline of Research at the Start
椎間板は低栄養、低酸素の環境下に置かれており、椎間板変性をきたすことにより細胞外基質の分解や細胞死、細胞老化を起こすと報告されている。我々のグループは椎間板髄核細胞の生存、変性の予防にはオートファジーとそれを制御するmTORシグナル経路が重要な役割を担っていると考えた。そこで我々は細胞実験で、ヒト椎間板髄核細胞においてmTORC1阻害薬であるテムシロリムスによるmTORC1阻害がオートファジーの活性とAktの亢進をきたし、椎間板保護作用を来すことを報告した。今回、テムシロリムスの将来的な臨床応用に向けて、我々が確立した創外固定によるラット尾椎椎間板変性モデルを用いた動物実験を検討している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
an in-vivo study was designed to clarify effects of mTORC1 modulation by Raptor RNAi in a rat tail model of intervertebral disc degeneration induced by temporary static compression. In-vivo intradiscal RNAi knockdown of Raptor demonstrated enhanced cellular autophagy, inhibited apoptotic cell death and senescent cell aging, radiographic height loss, and histological degeneration, indicating disc cell and matrix-protective effects. On the other hand, for degenerated discs induced by prior compressive load, the effects of RNAi were relatively limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でラットの尾椎椎間板においてmTORC1を阻害することによりオートファジーの誘導や細胞死・細胞老化の抑制、細胞外基質分解抑制などを介して椎間板保護作用を生じる可能性が示唆された。腰痛は世界的な健康問題の一つであり、椎間板変性と深い関連がある。本研究のように椎間板内への注射による治療で椎間板変性を抑制し椎間板機能を温存できる可能性が示唆された。