Identification of novel pathogenic cells in rheumatoid arthritis based on the establishment of a novel RNAseq database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kotaro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (00815540)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / シングルセル解析 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 自己免疫性関節炎 / 病原性細胞サブセット
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチは患者数が最も多い自己免疫疾患のひとつであるが、その病態形成の全貌は明らかになっていない。近年、シングルセルRNA-seqによって関節リウマチの滑膜に集簇する多彩な細胞集団の知見が得られるようになった。しかし、関節リウマチの患者背景は多様であり、個々のデータベースは検体数が少ないため、統合・再構築することで真の病原性細胞を同定することが可能となる。本研究では、複数のデータベースを統合した申請者独自のデータベースを用いて、関節リウマチの新たな病原性遺伝子や病原性細胞の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is considered one of the most prevalent autoimmune diseases; however, a comprehensive understanding of its pathogenesis remains elusive. Recent studies have provided insights into the diverse populations of cells clustering in the synovium of RA through the utilization of single-cell RNA sequencing. Nevertheless, the backgrounds of RA patients exhibit substantial diversity, and individual databases suffer from limitations in sample sizes. Consequently, the integration and reconstruction of these databases offer the potential to identify true pathogenic cells. In this study, we integrated multiple databases to extract genes and identified novel pathogenic genes of RA by inducing arthritis in knockout mice of those genes. The findings of this research provide valuable insights into novel subsets of pathogenic cells in RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチは、生物学的製剤やJAK阻害剤など近年の薬物療法の進歩によって、臨床的寛解も達成できるようになってきたが、未だに治療困難例が存在する。また、病態形成や治療抵抗性に関わる遺伝子の全貌は明らかになっていない。本研究では、複数のデータベースを統合して関節リウマチの病原性遺伝子の候補群を抽出し、それらの遺伝子のノックアウトマウスに関節炎を誘導することで、当該遺伝子の自己免疫性関節炎における役割を検討した。本研究は関節リウマチの病原性遺伝子と病原性細胞サブセットの一部を明らかにすることで、関節リウマチの新規治療の開発につながることが期待される。