Elucidation of the pathology of spinal cord dysfunction caused by spinal ligament ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90880021)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords圧迫性脊髄症 / 脊柱靭帯骨化 / 動物モデル / 脊柱靱帯骨化 / 脊髄障害 / 慢性圧迫性脊髄障害
Outline of Research at the Start
脊柱靭帯骨化症による脊髄障害の原因は、脊柱靭帯の骨化であるが、症状を引き起こす原因器官は脊髄であるので、脊髄障害の病態解明も、新規治療方法の開発につながる。特に、靭帯骨化による脊髄への圧迫があっても、無症候者がいることから、単純な圧迫による阻血性障害だけが原因でないことは推測されるが、臨床を模擬した適切な動物モデルがないこともあって、その病理機序の詳細はいまだ不明なままである。そこで、本研究の目的は、脊柱靭帯骨化による慢性脊髄障害モデルを確立し、その詳細な病態を解明することで、治療方法開発につながる知見を創出することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study revealed that the optimal rat age for creating the experimental model of cervical spondylotic myelopathy was 8 weeks or older and that 24 weeks or older was ideal. Furthermore, the current study clarified that the location and degree of ligament ossification in TWY mice varied greatly depending on the individual, and in order to elucidate the pathology, 4 groups of 40 mice with similar levels of spinal cord compression in the gray and white matter were established. Moreover, by grafting a collagen sponge absorbed with BMP4 at the epidural space at the fifth cervical vertebra of rats, the animal model of myelopathy caused by ossification of spinal ligament was successfully developed. This model can be used for functional analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラットの脊柱管、脊髄拡大停止時期は生殖機能が成熟する6-7週齢より遅く、ヒトと大きく異なることが初めて明らかになった。また、ラットの脊椎脊髄が、成体になっても拡大し続けていることは、神経前駆細胞が残存していることを示唆し、ラットを使用した脊椎脊髄疾患を検討する際には、ヒトと大きく異なることに注意が必要である点で、脊椎脊髄疾患の基礎研究に重要な知見を提供した。さらに、BMP4を使用して、椎弓間を骨化させ、脊髄を経時的に圧迫する過程を再現するモデルを開発したが、これは、機能解析が可能で、遺伝子改変マウスを使用しない、脊柱靭帯骨化症の初めてのモデルになり、脊柱靭帯骨化症の脊髄の病態解析に貢献する。