Project/Area Number |
21K16705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 前十字靭帯損傷 / 前十字靭帯再建術 / 脛骨後方傾斜 / 脛骨後方開大型楔状骨切り / 前十字靱帯 / 前十字靱帯断裂 / 後方開大型骨切り / 脛骨後方開大型骨切り術 / 力学試験 / 脛骨後傾 / 脛骨骨切り術 / 脛骨後方開大型骨切り |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、前十字靭帯再建後の緩みや再断裂の一因として脛骨関節面の後方傾斜が注目されている。これに対して脛骨前方からの閉鎖型楔状骨切り術が海外を中心に報告されるようになってきているが、手術手技は煩雑で侵襲も大きく、矯正角度の調整が難しいなどの問題もあり、本邦ではこの術式は殆ど行われていない。我々は手術侵襲が少なく矯正角度の調節も容易な新しい脛骨骨切り術(脛骨後方開大型楔状骨切り術)を考案した。本研究はこの術式の力学的/解剖学的/精度的な検証を行い、臨床におけるその有効性と安全性を明らかにすることである。本術式が実現すれば、脛骨後方傾斜に起因する前十字靭帯再建術の成績不良例を減らせることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To address the posterior tibial slope, a factor in ACL reconstruction re-rupture, we devised a new surgical technique called tibial posterior open wedge osteotomy. We conducted a mechanical verification using simulated bones. We prepared saw bones with the osteotomy area widened and fixed with plates, and equipped each part with strain gauges for load testing. The results showed that the strain was greatest at the hinge area, larger on the posterior lateral side than the posterior medial side, that placing a spacer in the widened area could withstand larger load stress, and that pig fibula as a spacer had a greater ultimate load than artificial bone. Moving forward, we plan to continue research using composite bones that have similar strength to human bones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本術式が実現すれば、脛骨後方傾斜に起因する前十字靭帯再建術の成績不良例を減らせることが期待される。