Development of a novel therapeutic approach for rheumatoid arthritis using a newly designed NF-kB inhibitory peptide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Etani Yuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60898930)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性関節症 / NF-κB / ペプチド製剤 / 軟骨保護 / MTI-Ⅱ / NF-kB阻害ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会において要介護・要支援に至る最多の原因は運動器の障害であり、その中でも変形性膝関節症の患者数は約2530万人と最多を占め、かつ増加傾向である。既存の鎮痛剤の内服・外用や、ヒアルロン酸関節内投与は一定の鎮痛効果が認められるが病状の進行抑制には効果が不十分であり、ステロイド関節内投与は軟骨壊死の懸念があることより新規治療薬の開発が待望されている。MTI-Ⅱペプチドは先行研究でステロイドより強い抗炎症作用を示したが、ステロイドが有するこれらの副作用を惹起しないことが確認された。本研究は、変形性関節症モデル動物に対しMTI-Ⅱペプチドの関節内投与を行いその効果を検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Treatment involving medial meniscal destabilization resulted in observed subchondral bone sclerosis on microCT imaging and cartilage erosion on histological examination at 8 weeks postoperatively. In the medial meniscal destabilization model mice, intra-articular administration of MTI-Ⅱ peptide was performed; however, inflammatory reactions in soft tissues, including synovitis centered around the injection site, were observed, and no protective effect on cartilage tissue was observed.
② Addition of LPS to the ATDC5 chondrocyte cell line led to an increase in MMP-3 and MMP-13, enzymes involved in cartilage protein degradation. Subsequently, when 3mg/ml of MTI-Ⅱ peptide was added to the cells along with 10ng/ml LPS and cultured for 24 hours, a decrease in the expression of MMP-3 and MMP-13 was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会において変形性膝関節症の患者数は約2530万人を数え、かつ増加傾向である。既存のNSAIDsの内服・外用や、ヒアルロン酸関節内投与は一定の鎮痛効果が認められるが病状の進行抑制には効果が不十分であり、ステロイド関節内投与は軟骨壊死の懸念があることより新規治療薬の開発が待望されている。転写因子Nuclear factor kappa B(NF-κB)は変形性関節症においては疼痛や病状を悪化させる。本研究は新規開発されたNF-κB阻害ペプチド:MTI-Ⅱペプチドの効果を検討した。MTI-Ⅱペプチドは軟骨分解酵素の発現を抑制しており、変形性関節症予防の新規治療法として期待される。