Leptin-mediated inflammation and pain pathway following rotator cuff tear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tazawa Ryo  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30749883)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレプチン / 腱板断裂 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 軸索伸長制御因子 / Leptin / コレステロール / 肩峰下滑液包 / 疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
腱板断裂は60歳以上の約30%に生じるが、その疼痛機序は明らかになっていない。腱板断裂による肩関節痛は患者の生活の質、日常生活動作を著しく低下させるため、疼痛機序解明は重要である。腱板断裂におけるレプチンを介した疼痛機序を明らかにすべく1.ラット腱板断裂モデルを用いてレプチンと疼痛との関連性を検討する。手術時に腱板断裂患者から臨床検体を用いて、2.肩峰下滑液包におけるレプチン発現と疼痛、疼痛関連因子、炎症性サイトカインとの関連性、3.レプチンによる炎症、疼痛関連因子制御機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the dynamics of leptin and its involvement in pain associated with rotator cuff tears. Using aging and high-fat diet (HFD) rat models, we investigated the expression dynamics of leptin in rotator cuff tissue. In aging rats, leptin expression peaked in middle age and remained elevated in old age. In HFD rats, while serum leptin levels increased, there was no significant difference in leptin expression in the rotator cuff tissue between the HFD and normal diet (ND) groups. However, RNA analysis revealed the activation of the adipocytokine signaling pathway. In the rotator cuff tear model, leptin and Netrin-1 (Ntn1) expression significantly increased on day 14 post-tear. These results suggest that leptin may be involved in pain through the mediation of Ntn1. Thus, targeting leptin and Ntn1 could lead to the development of new pain relief treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腱板断裂後の疼痛メカニズムにおけるレプチンの役割を明らかにし、その結果として新たな疼痛緩和治療法の開発に寄与する可能性を示した点で学術的意義がある。特に、レプチンとNetrin-1の発現動態の関連性を明らかにしたことで、疼痛メカニズムの理解が深化し、将来的な研究における新たな標的が明らかになった。社会的意義としては、超高齢社会において増加する腱板断裂患者の生活の質向上に貢献できる点が挙げられる。本研究の成果を基に、新しい治療法が開発されれば、肩痛に苦しむ多くの患者に対する効果的な治療手段が提供され、医療費の削減や労働力の維持・向上にも寄与することが期待される。