Exploration of the factors that are released from degenerated cartilage by loading and could cause synovial pathology in osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Tsuno Hirotaka  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), リウマチ性疾患研究室, 医師 (90792135)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨 / 膝関節 / 変形性膝関節症 / 荷重 / iTRAQ / 滑膜 / 力学的ストレス / 関節炎
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症では滑膜病変が痛みの発現に大きく関与することが明らかになってきた。滑膜性の痛みは関節置換を行って変性軟骨を取り除けば消退し痛みも大幅に軽減し、軟骨への力学的負荷が症状の悪化に関与することから、荷重によって変性軟骨から症状悪化を引き起こす何らかの因子が遊離している可能性がある。本研究ではこの知見をもとに、プロテオーム解析を行って変性軟骨から荷重により遊離する因子を網羅的に同定し、そのうち滑膜病変を引き起こしうる因子について遊離量を計測して候補因子を選ぶ。さらに一次培養滑膜細胞を用いた実験を行って、軟骨の荷重抽出液による細胞の挙動の変化が確かに候補因子によるものかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synovial changes now have been known to play a central role in osteoarthritis (OA). Although the synovial changes are probably induced by proteins released from OA cartilage, few studies have conducted to identify such proteins. This study was performed to identify the released proteins.OA cartilages were obtained from OA knees at preserved areas and degenerated areas, while control cartilages were collected from non-arthritic knees. Released proteins were obtained from these cartilages by repeatedly applying compressive loading, simulating loading on cartilage in vivo. The released proteins were analyzed by antibody array analyses, a quantitative proteomic analysis, and Luminex assays.
The results of these analyses revealed that several alarmins, complement proteins, and angiogenic proteins are indeed released from OA cartilages, particularly from those obtained from the degenerated areas. This finding may be worth noting for understanding the pathology of OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症は社会の高齢化とともに患者数が増加している疾患であるが、その病態には不明な点が多く、疾患の発症や進行を抑止できる治療法は見当たらない。この疾患では滑膜病変も病態において中心的な役割を果たすことが明らかになった。本研究では滑膜病変の成立に関与するOA軟骨から遊離する因子を初めて直接的な方法で解析した。この知見は滑膜病変の成因を解明する上で極めて重要と考えられ、本研究の成果は滑膜病変を含めたOAの病態解明、およびそれを通したOAの治療法、進行抑止法の確立に直接的に役立つものと思われる。