| Project/Area Number |
21K16728
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Cabazitaxel / CRPC / Resistant / CCL2 / Coffee / カバジタキセル / カーウェオール / カフェストール / CCR2 / 耐性化 / 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / カバジタキセル耐性 / ケモカイン / 免疫機構 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
進行前立腺癌に対してはARシグナルをブロックするADTが標準的な治療法として確立されている。しかし、数年はよく奏効するものの大部分の症例でADTが無効となり、CRPCへと進展する。CRPCに対しては新規ARシグナル標的薬やドセタキセル、カバジタキセルなどのタキサン系抗癌剤が承認されているが、最終的にいずれも治療抵抗性となる。タキサン系抗癌剤、特にカバジタキセル抵抗性となる機序はほとんどわかっていない。本研究ではケモカインとTAM、Tregに焦点を当て、CRPCがカバジタキセル抵抗性をきたす機序を解明し、新規治療戦略を構築することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elucidating the mechanism by which CRPC confers resistance to cabazitaxel (CBZ) and developing novel therapeutic strategies is essential for improving the prognosis of prostate cancer patients. RNA microarray results suggest that TP53TG1, a long non-coding RNA, may be involved in the mechanism of CBZ resistance. We also found that coffee-containing anti-inflammatory substances, carweol and cafestol, have inhibitory effects on the proliferation and migration of CBZ-resistant prostate cancer cell lines. The results suggest that the elucidation of this mechanism of action may lead to the elucidation of the mechanism that leads to CBZ resistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドセタキセル治療後のCRPCに対してカバジタキセルは生存期間を有意に延長したが、治療後増悪までの期間は高々2.8箇月と報告されている。進行性前立腺がんに対するカバジタキセルの効果は限定的であり、カバジタキセル抵抗性のメカニズムの解明が急務である。本研究の成果をさらに発展させることで、カバジタキセル耐性のメカニズムの解明につながり、進行性前立腺がんの予後改善に寄与することが期待される。