Low intensity shockwave and PDE5 inhibitor for underactive bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takuma  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80804856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsunderactive bladder / PDE5 inhibitor / shock wave / 低活動膀胱 / PDE5阻害薬 / 低出力衝撃波 / PDEⅤ阻害薬 / PDE5阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
排尿筋低活動/低活動膀胱(DU/UAB)は排尿筋収縮力/排尿筋収縮時間の減少により尿排泄の効率が低下する膀胱機能障害であり、現時点において有効性が証明された治療法は存在しない。近年、DU/UABの原因として、膀胱の慢性虚血が注目されている。本研究では血流障害改善、抗炎症作用、酸化ストレス軽減などのメカニズムを共通してもつPDE5阻害薬と低出力衝撃波を併用し、DU/UABに対する新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Underactive bladder may be associated with severe voiding dysfunction. Decreased blood flow to the bladder can contribute to the pathology. In this study, attempts were made to develop an animal model of underactive bladder. In addition, the animals were treated with PDE5 inhibitor and low-intensity shock wave, which had been shown to improve in blood flow to the bladder. Herein, increase in blood flow to their bladder was observed when they were treated with PDE5 inhibitor alone, low-intensity shock wave exposure alone, and the combinations. However, improvement in underactive bladder was not demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低活動膀胱は下部尿路症状を有する多くの症例の病態に関連しており、(高度な)排出障害の原因になっていることが推察される。現時点でこの病態を根本的に改善させる治療法は確立していない。今回は、血流障害に起因する低活動膀胱に対する新規治療法(PDE5阻害薬および低出力衝撃波照射)の開発を目指して研究を行った。その結果、上記治療による膀胱血流の改善は認められたが低活動膀胱自体の改善は明らかではなかった。今後は治療効果の安定的な評価が可能となる動物モデルの作製を含め、本病態を改善させる治療法の開発を引き続き行っていく予定である。