Project/Area Number |
21K16730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | D-アミノ酸 / D-セリン / D-セリンクリアランス / 腎機能 / 腎移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体腎移植ドナー候補者の正確な腎機能評価にはイヌリンクリアランス試験が用いられるが、その検査方法は非常に煩雑である。本研究ではこの二次元高速液体クロマトグラフィーシステムを用いて測定した生体腎移植ドナーのD-アミノ酸と、イヌリンクリアランスを用いた実測腎機能との相関について解析を行い、D-アミノ酸により腎機能を推定し得るかを検討する。さらにD-アミノ酸がその他の臨床因子とどのように関連するかを検討することで、その生理学的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our specially developed two-dimensional high-performance liquid chromatography system has made it possible to detect D-amino acids with high sensitivity. In this study, we analyzed the correlation between D-amino acids and measured renal function using inulin clearance, and examined whether D-amino acids could be used to estimate renal function. D-amino acids were measured in plasma and urine of living donors and recipients of renal transplants. D-serine clearance was strongly correlated with glomerular filtration rate and showed less bias than conventional markers of renal function. We also developed an equation for predicting renal function using D-serine clearance and found that the combination of the two equations enabled accurate calculation of GFR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性腎臓病とその悪化による透析療法導入は、人口高齢化に伴ってさらなる増加が懸念され、世界的に社会、医療、経済上の深刻な問題となっている。本研究成果を利用することによって腎機能を正確に評価することで、腎臓病の早期診断や重症度の正確な判定、腎障害時の投薬量の決定、などが可能となり、腎臓病の治療法改善を通じて人工透析導入の抑制なども期待される。また、D-セリンをバイオマーカーとして、新規治療薬の開発にもつながることが期待される。