Development of biomarker for the efficacy and safety of immunotherapy using PD1/PDL1 glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hirotaka Horiguchi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90897951)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膀胱癌 / PD-L1 / 術前補助化学療法 / PDL1 / MIB-1 / 糖鎖解析 / 免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖変化
Outline of Research at the Start
固形腫瘍に対する癌免疫療法は実臨床でも多くの患者に使用されているが、過半数以上には奏功せず、重篤な免疫関連有害事象も大きな問題である。分子マーカーを用いて有効な患者に有効な薬剤を投与されるべきであるが、分子マーカーとされるPDL1も有効性が低く、現状では免疫療法の効果を予測することは困難である。PDL1やPD1は糖タンパク質であり、これら分子の糖鎖修飾が機能に重要な役割を果たしていることから、PDL1やPD1の糖鎖修飾に着目した研究は新たな知見をもたらす可能性がある。本研究では、PDL1/PD1の糖鎖修飾とその変異検出系を確立し、これら分子を用いた治療効果予測バイオマーカーの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a new biomarker by detecting changes in PD-L1/PD1 glycosylation. The analysis of PDL1-modified glycans in cultured cells was difficult because the glycan analyzer(GlyQ) had equipment trouble.We measured soluble PD-L1 using clinical specimens and examined the influence of neoadjuvant chemotherapy on PD-L1 expression. The results suggest that soluble PD-L1 may be different for diseases and therapeutic interventions. Immunostaining of 104 bladder cancer patients after neoadjuvant chemotherapy showed that PD-L1(+) was associated with high MIB-1 index, and resifual tumor with PD-L1(+) and high MIB-1 showed poor prognosis. These results suggests that PD-L1(+) and hign MIB-1 after neoadjuvant chemotherapy may be related to treatment resistance that correlate with prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PDL1/PD1の糖鎖修飾の変化を検出することによる新規バイオマーカーの開発を目指したが、これは達成できなかった。しかし、臨床検体におけるPD-L1の発現意義について検討し、術前補助化学療法においてその変化に意義があることが示唆された。一般に筋層浸潤性膀胱癌においてPD-L1の発現は予後不良であるが、術前補助化学療法によってその発現が誘導されることを明らかにした。最近の大規模臨床試験でPD-L1発現が術後補助療法の有効性を予測するバイオマーカーであることが示唆されている。その点からも本研究は集学的治療を考える上での術前補助化学療法の有効性を示唆する重要な研究であると考えられる。