Development of cancer immunodeficiency therapy using a spontaneous urothelial carcinoma model with DDX31 gene modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
DAIZUMOTO Kei  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (10745516)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / DDX31 / p53 / 多段階発癌 / 多段階進展
Outline of Research at the Start
尿路上皮癌の浸潤における初期段階及び進行した段階ではDDX31が癌進展をきたすことを証明し、DDX31が多段階進展において重要な分子であることを発見した。さらにDDX31peptideによるDDX31-NCL複合体の形成阻害はEGFRの不安定化およびAktシグナル阻害を介し顕著なin vivo抗腫瘍効果をもたらすことを発見した。本研究ではDDX31遺伝子の遺伝子改変マウスによる自然発がんモデルを作製し、多段階進展のさらに詳細なメカニズムを検討することと、さらに免疫チェックポイント阻害薬にDDX31peptideを追加することで組腫瘍効果を期待する複合治療法について検討する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to confirm the temporal changes of DdX31 in the mechanism of multi-step progression of urothelial carcinogenesis in a spontaneous carcinogenesis model of urothelial carcinogenesis by "DdX31" gene modification, we performed experiments using one of the models of carcinogenesis by BBN drinking water, and found that DdX31 expression was increased with time DdX31 expression was found to increase over time. DdX31 knockout mice were also generated using the CRISPR-Cas9 system. The wild-type and heterozygous knockout mice showed no weight change at 12 weeks for both males and females, and no changes in either macro or micro organs. 48-week survival was confirmed. In addition, a genetically engineered mouse with a Trp53 missense mutation was generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRISPR/Cas9システムによるゲノム編集技術で樹立したDdx31ノックアウトマウスを用いて、Ddx31が尿路上皮癌多段階進展機構へのメインファクターであるかどうかを理解することが可能となる。尿路樹皮がんにおいてがん免疫とのDdx31との関連性は未報告である。Ddx31による多段階発癌メカニズムとがん免疫との理解を進めることは、尿路上皮癌治療の革命となりうる。最終的に副作用が少なく高い治療効果が期待される治療法を検討し,作製した発癌マウスモデルでの免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による治療効果とDDX31を治療標的とした治療効果を検討していきたい。