Effects of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition on Immunometabolism in the Ovarian Cancer Microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKI MANA  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20898077)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOvarian cancer / Tumor microenvironment / MDSC / tumor immunity / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / 卵巣癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は上皮間葉転換が亢進している腫瘍細胞がグルコース代謝の面で、抗腫瘍免疫の主役である細胞傷害性T細胞に対しどのように影響を与えるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。上皮間葉転換と免疫抑制の関連性を代謝の面から解明することは、卵巣癌だけでなく他癌種に対しても新たな治療アプローチを発見できると考えられる。最終的に、難治性である上皮間葉転換の亢進した卵巣癌を骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞の阻害剤やチェックポイント阻害剤に解糖系阻害剤を併用して治療する、新規治療アプローチを見つけることを計画しており、臨床適応という観点での創造性に富むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using ovarian cancer as a model, we aimed to search for how epithelial-mesenchymal transition of tumor cells affects immune cell metabolism in the tumor microenvironment.
As immune cells, we focused on PMN-MDSCs, the granulocyte lineage of bone marrow-derived immunosuppressed cells (MDSCs), which showed significant differences between Snail-expressing tumors and controls.
We extracted PMN-MDSCs from mouse tumors using a cell sorter and searched for changes in gene expression levels by RNA-seq, and found that only genes involved in inflammatory immunity, such as IL-10, showed differences in expression. We focused on EP1, one of the prostaglandin receptors that showed the most difference, and are exploring the possibility that it is a receptor specific to PMN-MDSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌の免疫治療は臨床試験で有用な結果を得られず、現在模索中である。今回卵巣癌の免疫抑制で重要な働きをきたす骨髄抑制免疫抑制細胞に関して探索を行った。今回の研究成果で骨髄抑制免疫抑制細胞の新たな受容体の存在の可能性を検討しえた。骨髄抑制免疫抑制細胞を抑制することが可能となれば、卵巣癌の治療がさらに有用になると考える。