Epigenomic variation in the placenta of SGA infants and the generation of SGA-specific placental models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2023)
Tohoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Oike Akira  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (90884552)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低出生体重児(SGA) / ヒト栄養膜幹細胞 / 三次元ヒト胎盤モデル / 栄養膜幹細胞 / 三次元胎盤モデル / 低出生体重児 (SGA) / 胎盤オルガノイド / ヒト胚着床 / 胎盤栄養膜幹(TS)細胞 / 低出生体重児 / ゲノムインプリンティング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、低出生体重児(SGA)の発症頻度は増加傾向にある。その病因や病態には、胎盤のエピゲノムの変異の関与が指摘されている。しかし、これまでは適切なヒト胎盤モデルの欠如により、疾患の詳細については不明であった。一方、当研究室ではヒト胎盤栄養膜幹(TS)細胞の樹立に世界で初めて成功した。本研究では、SGA胎盤の病態メカニズムを明らかにするため、SGA胎盤の構成細胞のエピゲノム変異の特徴、特にインプリンティング遺伝子のDNAメチル化の特徴について検討する。次に、SGA胎盤の疾患TS細胞モデルを作製し、その細胞特性について明らかにする。さらに、病態を再現する疾患TS細胞の三次元培養の創出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the pathological mechanisms of small for gestational age (SGA) placentas, we first purify the constitutive cells of SGA placentas and analyze the epigenomic mutational features of these placental cells, particularly the DNA methylation of genomic imprinting genes. Next, SGA-specific TS cell models derived from SGA placentas are generated and their cellular characteristics are elucidated. Furthermore, we tried to establish the three-dimensional culture of SGA-specific TS cells that recapitulate the pathological conditions of SGA placenta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠初期におこる低出生体重児(SGA)胎盤の病因メカニズムをSGA疾患特異的な栄養膜幹(TS)細胞を作製し、分子レベルで解明した。特に、満期胎盤からのTS細胞の樹立はSGAのみならず、妊娠高血圧腎症などのさまざまな周産期疾患の病態を試験管内で再現することができると期待でき、それら疾患の分子メカニズムの解明に大いに役立てることができる。また、疾患特異的なTS細胞は、胎盤の発生不全を原因とするさまざまな周産期疾患の新たな創薬ターゲットの探索や新規治療法の開発に役立つと期待できる。