Functional analysis of cancer-associated mesothelial cells aimed at disease control of advanced ovarian cancer and development of peritoneal restoration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Masato  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00878374)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 中皮細胞 / 癌関連腹膜中皮細胞 / 細胞系譜追跡 / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
腹膜播種を伴う進行卵巣癌に対する有効な治療法は確立されてなく、腫瘍病勢を制御することで難治性を打破する新たな治療戦略が期待される。本研究では、本来“防御的”な作用を有する正常腹膜中皮細胞が、卵巣癌関連腹膜中皮細胞(OCAM)という卵巣癌の進展を促進する“癌の味方”へと変化する際のメカニズムを解明する。さらに、正常腹膜中皮細胞がOCAMへと変貌する過程を標的として、その変化を抑制する候補物質を探索する。これにより、“腹膜中皮細胞という宿主細胞”の再生を行うことで、既存の抗腫瘍薬の奏効率をさらに高めるシナジー効果を狙った新規治療戦略を開発し、進行卵巣癌の病勢制御を目的とした研究基盤を創造する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective treatments for advanced ovarian cancer with peritoneal dissemination have yet to be established, and new therapeutic strategies to overcome this intractable disease are highly anticipated. We have previously identified ovarian cancer-associated peritoneal mesothelial cells (OCAM) within the peritoneal microenvironment of advanced ovarian cancer. In this study, we elucidated the molecular biological mechanisms by which normal peritoneal mesothelial cells, which originally have a "protective" function, convert into "cancer allies" that promote the progression of ovarian cancer. This was achieved through lineage tracing of peritoneal mesothelial cells using genetically modified animal models. Furthermore, targeting the process by which normal peritoneal mesothelial cells transform into OCAM, we explored unknown candidate substances that could inhibit this change using a chemical library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WT-1遺伝子の下流にCreERT2を発現させ、loxP領域にtdTomatoを挿入したコンディショナルノックインマウスに対して卵巣癌腹膜播種を形成し、OCAMへの変化の過程を詳細に観察し、さらに血管関連細胞への偏分化を示した。動物実験を主体としたこれまでの成果をまとめ、論文投稿を行なっている。さらに正常腹膜中皮細胞がOCAMへと変貌する過程を標的としたスクリーニングシステムの樹立に取り掛かり、知財申請を完了した。ケミカルライブラリースクリーニングを実施したところ、中皮細胞の間葉転換を抑制する10個の候補物質を同定した。本研究成果を基盤として、中皮細胞標的治療の確立を目指して行く。