A novel ovarian cancer mouse model derived from genetically engineered organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Koji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00900151)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣がん / オルガノイド / モデルマウス / 遺伝子改変 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 卵巣癌 / マウスモデル / GEMM
Outline of Research at the Start
基礎研究の成果を臨床に直結させるには、適切な動物モデルが不可欠である。卵巣がん研究において、従来の異種移植モデルはヒト卵巣がんの病態の再現性に乏しく、近年開発の進む遺伝子改変マウスモデルも作製に莫大な時間と費用がかるため、実用化には至っていない。本研究では正常免疫マウス卵管オルガノイドに発がん刺激を加え卵巣がんオルガノイドを作製し、正常免疫マウスに同所移植することで「オルガイド由来卵巣がんマウスモデル」を樹立する。ヒト卵巣がんで高率に認める遺伝子変異を導入することで、ヒト卵巣がんの病態を模倣する遺伝子改変マウスの利点を残しつつ、より安価でスピーディに樹立できるモデルの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to establish an organoid-derived ovarian cancer mouse model in which mouse ovarian cancer is generated in vitro by applying oncogenic stimuli to organoids established from the oviducts of immunocompetent mice and transplanted orthotopically into mice. We first isolated oviducts from immunocompetent mice and established organoid culture. We also confirmed that the organoids are derived from the oviduct. CRISPR plasmids for oncogenic stimulation were successfully cloned. As a future plan, we aim to establish ovarian cancer organoids and further transplant them orthotopically into mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は今後、ヒト卵巣がんの病態を再現しつつ、安価でスピーディな、かつ特別な設備がなくとも作製できる卵巣がんマウスモデルを樹立へと繋がるものである。そしてこのマウスモデルが樹立されれば卵巣がんの新規治療法の確立のみならず、進展機構の解明、早期診断法の確立など、卵巣がんの予後改善に向けた研究に広く役立てることが可能となる。本研究のマウスモデルが確立されれば、多くの研究者に応用されることが期待され、世界中の卵巣がん研究を加速させる可能性があると考えている。