Project/Area Number |
21K16793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2023) Shimane University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishibashi Tomoka 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40643648)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オルガノイド / 卵巣脱分化癌 / オルガノイド培養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣脱分化癌(Ovarian dedifferentiated carcinoma: ODC)は高分化癌と未分化癌が混在する腫瘍で進行が早く、アグレッシブな経過をたどる非常に予後不良な疾患である。卵巣脱分化癌の症例報告はあるが、認知度は低く、その頻度や実態は不明である。本研究では、卵巣癌における脱分化癌の頻度や臨床経過を後方視的解析にて明らかにする。さらに卵巣脱分化癌の高分化部分、未分化部分でそれぞれ網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、卵巣脱分化癌の発生、進展の各段階に関わる遺伝子異常の特徴を明らかにする。また、卵巣脱分化癌のオルガノイドモデルを作成し、マウスゼノグラフと併用し、個別化医療を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ovarian dedifferentiated cancer is a disease with aggressive and very poor prognosis. Regarding uterine dedifferentiated endometrioid cancer, we reported that the combination of immune checkpoint inhibitors in addition to conventional chemotherapy may have a therapeutic effect (Ono R, Ishibashi T et al., Int J Mol Sci. 2019). In recent years, 3D cell culture has attracted attention, and we have succeeded in creating spheroid derived from normal endometrial glands and single glands (Sato S, Ishibashi T et al., Cancer Sci. 2023). However, ovarian dedifferentiated cancer is rare, and the next goal is to create an organoid model and research it in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣脱分化癌に関しては症例報告が散見されるのみで、網羅的遺伝子解析やオルガノイドに成功したという報告はない。子宮脱分化型類内膜癌での免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果について報告しており、婦人科がんにおける脱分化癌の研究に関しては、本邦では当研究室がリードしている。 また近年in vivo の生理学的環境により近い3次元細胞培養が注目を集めている。3次元細胞培養下での発現プロファイルは2次元培養環境の場合と比較して、生理学的な重要性が高いと考えられている。オルガノイドモデルを用いた卵巣脱分化癌発生機構の検討は世界でも報告されておらず、今後の卵巣脱分化癌の研究基盤とな