Elucidation of the pathogenesis of endometriosis-related ovarian cancer and development of new treatments by tissue-selective integrated omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suda Kazuaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (80650621)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザーマイクロダイセクション / 子宮内膜症関連卵巣癌 / 子宮内膜症 / 正常子宮内膜 / 全エクソンシークエンス / RNAシークエンス / 統合オミックス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
正常子宮内膜、卵巣子宮内膜症、内膜症関連卵巣癌で共通した遺伝子異常が存在していることから、癌化メカニズムを解明するためには遺伝子異常の機能的評価が不可欠である。そこで、本研究では、正常子宮内膜から子宮内膜症・内膜症関連癌発症に至るまでの連続的な遺伝子解析に加え、同検体における発現解析を行うことで、遺伝子異常を生物学的に評価し、正常子宮内膜から子宮内膜症を経て内膜症関連卵巣癌にいたる癌化メカニズムを解明し、治療標的分子を究明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to perform integrated omics analysis in endometriosis related ovarian cancer trough tissue-selective sampling normal endometrium, endometriosis tissue, and ovarian cancer tissue by using laser-microdissection. Following the process, we aim to elucidate the the mechanism of the genesis of endometriosis-related ovarian cancer derived from normal endometrium and endometriosis, to identify target molecules for treatment. In this study, we used laser-microdissection to isolate cancer epithelium, cancer stroma, and cancer from multi-sampled specimens from 12 cases of endometriosis-related ovarian cancer (7 cases of ovarian clear cell carcinoma, 5 cases of ovarian endometrioid carcinoma). We performed selective tissue sampling of continuous endometriotic epithelium, endometriotic epithelium distant from cancer, and normal endometrial epithelium, and are currently analyzing the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常子宮内膜、子宮内膜症、内膜症関連卵巣癌のいずれにおいても上皮と間質では遺伝学的背景が異なっているため、これらの遺伝子解析にはLMDによる組織選択的サンプリングが不可欠である。これまでのゲノム/トランスクリプトーム研究は多くがバルク検体を用いたものであり、正常・間質細胞の影響のために組織特異的な結果が純粋に反映されたものではなかった。また過去にLMDサンプルからDNAとRNAを同時抽出して行われたゲノム解析研究は存在せず、今回の研究の独自性・創造性は極めて高いものでる。本研究の手法は様々な臓器に対しても応用できるものであり、今後は婦人科領域以外のゲノム解析においても貢献できるであろう。