Project/Area Number |
21K16815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子宮平滑筋肉腫 / ケモカイン / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / エピジェネティクス / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / microRNA / ゲノミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮平滑筋肉腫は予後不良疾患であり,稀少疾患であり大規模な臨床試験の実施が困難であるため、治療に有効な遺伝子変異の解明および治療法開発までに辿り着いていないのが現状である。本研究は新しくゲノム変異だけでなく、遺伝子の発現を調節するmicroRNAなどの要素や、肉腫細胞の周囲の組織の中で働く、腫瘍免疫応システムの解析に着手し、患者プロファイリングの細分化を図ることで,子宮平滑筋肉腫の革新的新規治療法を産み出す可能性がある.本研究は学術的に多くの特色、独創的な点を含んでおり、子宮平滑筋肉腫の治療・研究において革新的な向上をもたらす可能性を秘めており,本臨床医学研究の意義は極めて深いと考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uterine leiomyosarcoma is a mesenchymal malignancy that originates from the smooth muscle of the uterus and accounts for only about 3% of all uterine malignancies, making it a rare disease with a poor prognosis. Our research group has attempted to develop innovative novel therapeutic strategies focusing on the epigenetics of uterine leiomyosarcoma. We examined immunohistochemical and histopathological data of chemokine receptors in existing specimens of uterine leiomyosarcoma and their prognosis. Genetic mutations in uterine leiomyosarcoma cell lines were identified by PCR. As a result, we found high levels of chemokine CXCR3 in the uterine leiomyosarcoma cell line and high expression of CXCR3 receptors in immunohistochemistry of the area containing leiomyosarcoma in the patient's specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮平滑筋肉腫は子宮平滑筋を発生母地とする間葉系悪性腫瘍であり、全子宮悪性腫瘍に占める割合は3%程度と稀少疾患であり予後不良である。薬剤選択や治療予後予測における確立したバイオマーカーが存在しないという問題点がある。また、遺伝子変異量が低い子宮平滑筋肉腫では、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤も十分な治療効果を上げていない。我々の研究グループでは子宮平滑筋肉腫のケモカインレセプターに着目し、子宮平滑筋肉腫細胞株においてケモカインCXCR3の高値を認めることと、患者検体の平滑筋肉腫を含む部位の免疫組織染色においても、CXCR3受容体の発現が多く認められことを確認した。