The relationship between pregnancy outcome and metagenomic analysis in microbiome in oral placenta of pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sano Takumi  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30817185)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmetagenomic analysis / oral bacterial flora / placenta / pregnancy / 口腔内細菌叢 / 胎盤 / 妊娠 / 妊婦 / 口腔内マイクロバ イオーム / 口腔内マイクロバイオーム / 喫煙妊婦 / 胎盤細菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / 妊娠転帰 / 妊娠合併症
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内には腸内に匹敵する多数の常在菌が存在し、その細菌叢の異常である歯周病は全身の疾患に関与しているといわれている。こういった細菌叢の異常は一つの菌の異常だけではなく、様々な細菌の関わり、つまり細菌叢全体の変化が重要とされている。妊娠中におこる様々な合併症や悪い転帰(早産、妊娠高血圧症候群など)と口腔内細菌叢の変化についての関与は未だ不明である。また胎盤にも細菌叢の存在が報告されており、口腔内の細菌叢と密接に関係しているとされている。これらを調査することで妊娠期の異常の早期発見を可能にしたり、細菌叢の再構成による治療の可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of oral microbiome from mothers and infants showed that the alpha diversity of the oral flora was lower in newborns than in mothers, and the alpha diversity of the maternal flora did not change before or after delivery. There were also large differences in diversity between mothers and newborns. The composition of the bacterial flora was dominated by Firmicutes in the newborns at the phylum level and Streptococcus in the newborns at the genus level, with fewer species in the newborns than in the mothers, and variation was also observed among the newborns. The relationship between the oral microbiome of mothers and perinatal complications was examined for preterm delivery, hypertensive disorder of pregnancy, and gestational diabetes mellitus, but no significant differences were found in the diversity of the oral microbiome compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において母児の口腔細菌叢及び生活習慣、妊娠中の健康状態と、妊娠の転帰や乳幼児の口腔細菌叢形成及び成長・発達・健康状態との関連を検討することができた。