Development of pharmacogenetic biomarkers of response to sublingual immunotherapy of house dust mite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kidoguchi Masanori  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30880132)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 舌下免疫療法 / 薬理遺伝学 / 全ゲノム関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
スギ花粉症やダニ抗原アレルギー性鼻炎は近年増加傾向であり、日本人の2人に1人が罹患している国民病である。スギ花粉およびダニ抗原舌下免疫療法は唯一根治性のある治療として注目されているが、2年以上の長期治療にも関わらず効果が乏しい症例が一定数存在する。本研究では、ダニ抗原舌下免疫療法患者の遺伝子型と舌下免疫療法への応答性との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、ダニ抗原舌下免疫療法の応答性が予測可能な薬理遺伝学的バイオマーカーの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the association between HLA genotype and response to sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) in patients with house dust mite (HDM) SLIT and to develop a pharmacogenetic biomarker that could predict response to HDM SLIT. A total of 505 patients receiving HDM SLIT were enrolled. Symptom questionnaires were obtained from the study subjects before and after the start of SLIT to determine responses. Blood samples were collected from each patient, DNA was extracted, and genotyping was performed. In addition, whole genome imputation and HLA imputation were performed using the obtained data and Japanese reference data, and the association with response to HDM SLIT was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スギ花粉症やダニ抗原アレルギー性鼻炎は近年増加傾向であり、日本人の2人に1人が罹患している国民病である。舌下免疫療法は唯一根治性のある治療として注目されている。本研究代表者は、以前にスギ花粉舌下免疫療法を行っているスギ花粉症患者において、HLA-DPB1*05:01遺伝子型を保有する患者は、保有しない患者と比較して、治療応答性が低いことを見出した。本研究では、ダニ抗原舌下免疫療法患者を対象とし実施し、治療応答性との関連を分析中で解析結果について検証を行っている段階である。本研究で得られる成果は、将来的にダニ抗原舌下免疫療法の応答性が予測可能な薬理遺伝学的バイオマーカーとなる可能性を秘めている。