Analysis of the carcinogenesis of nasopharyngeal carcinoma based on cell competition and the development of new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Komori Takeshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20632524)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞競合 / EBV / タイムラプス観察 / 上咽頭癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞増殖は周囲の正常細胞との相互作用「細胞競合」によって規定されることが報告されてから10年が経過し、この概念はより確定的になった。本研究では 上咽頭癌前癌細胞モデルを作成し「正常細胞 vs 前癌細胞における細胞競合」現象というユニークな視点からアプローチする。
細胞競合能に関わる、オートファジー、NF-kB、ミトコンドリア機能異常と上咽頭癌、特にEpstein-Barr ウイルス感染細胞と周囲の非感染細胞という視点を中心に解明することで、正常細胞による癌細胞制御という極めてユニークな治療法の分子基盤を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the proliferation of cancer cells is regulated by the interaction with surrounding normal cells, known as “cell competition,” and this concept has become more definitive over the past ten years. In this study, we created a pre-cancerous cell model of EB virus-positive nasopharyngeal carcinoma and approached it from the unique perspective of “cell competition between normal cells and pre-cancerous cells.” By controlling autophagy, NF-kB, mitochondrial dysfunction, and nasopharyngeal carcinoma, particularly focusing on Epstein-Barr virus-infected cells and surrounding normal cells involved in cell competition ability, we aim to uncover the molecular basis of a highly unique treatment method of cancer cell control by normal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Epstein-Barrウイルス陽性上咽頭癌の腫瘍発癌機序には、細胞競合現象が密接に関連していることが示された。上咽頭癌は従来の放射線化学療法により5年生存率が80%と非常に高い治癒率がある。その一方、再発症例はしばしば治療に難渋し不幸な転機をたどる症例も少なくない。この細胞競合現象を利用することで、癌再発予防に有用な治療薬の可能性が本研究で示された。特に、レスベラトロールという正常細胞による癌細胞制御を促進される物質が同定され、このレスベラトロールは比較的簡便に臨床応用することが可能な薬剤でありその点からも期待される治療法が示された。