The role of time restricted feeding in protecting cochlear and vestibular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamogashira Teru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30807152)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難聴 / 内耳障害 / 概日リズム / ミトコンドリア / 時間制限給餌 / サーカディアンリズム / サーカディアン / 内耳 / 障害 / 蝸牛 / 前庭
Outline of Research at the Start
時間制限給餌(Time Restricted Feeding;TRF)は一定時間帯にのみ給餌する方法で、概日時計遺伝子が調節されることで糖尿病や肥満などの代謝性疾患が予防される可能性が報告されている。騒音曝露に対する感受性は日内変動し、聴覚器官を保護する働きをする脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)とその受容体であるTrkBは概日リズムを持ち、聴覚器官も概日時計遺伝子の制御下にあると考えられている。
本研究は、TRFが難聴及び蝸牛器官のミトコンドリア代謝機能及ぼす影響を果たす役割を探り、加えて薬剤性難聴・騒音性難聴・加齢性難聴の新規治療法の可能性を探ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Published a paper on the protective effect of time-limited feeding on gentamicin administration in mice. 2) We evaluated the expression variation of clock genes and housekeeping genes in the HEI-OC1 cell line. 3) In circadian rhythm evaluation cells (Bmal1-ELuc MEF), we compared the rhythm pattern of Bmal1 expression variation in 2hr of decadron, 1hr of horse serum, medium change and passaging. 4) We focused on endoplasmic reticulum stress in circadian rhythm and evaluated the markers of apoptosis and necroptosis by qPCR using lead damage. 5) We focused on amino acid and fatty acid metabolism in relation to endoplasmic reticulum stress, and analyzed mitochondrial function under the same substrate treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)内耳障害に対する時間制限給餌の保護効果が示唆された。2)HEI-OC1細胞ではDbp/Per1/Nr1d1の変動が明確であったが、一部変動が不明瞭な時計遺伝子もあり、今後の評価に際して重要と考えられた。3)概日リズム同調においては、デカドロン2hrの刺激が安定と考えられた。4)DBC1.2嗅覚細胞株では、小胞体ストレスによる障害においてネクロプトーシス経路の重要性が示唆され、HEPESの保護作用が副次的に確認された。5)HEI-OC1細胞におけるグルタミン・パルミチン酸・オレイン酸のOCR向上効果が見られ、グルタミン代謝及び脂肪酸代謝の重要性が示唆された。