Mitochondrial dysfunction in human iPS cell-derived retinal ganglion cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Wataru  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20646442)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords常染色体優性視神経萎縮症 / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / iPS細胞由来網膜神経節細胞 / ミトコンドリア機能不全 / ミトコンドリア / 視神経委縮 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝性視神経委縮症 / 網膜神経節細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではレーベル遺伝性神経症(Leber’s hereditary optic neuropathy: LHON)患者由来induced pluripotent stem (iPS) 細胞及び常染色体優性視神経萎縮症(autosomal dominant optic atrophy: ADOA)患者由来iPS細胞を作製し、分化誘導した人工的立体網膜組織を用いて異なるミトコンドリア異常がもたらす視神経委縮の病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal organoids derived from normal subject and ADOA patient-derived iPS cells were cultured for up to 50 days, and retinal ganglion cells were isolated from the organoids using MACS. Comparison of cell viability by Alamar blue assay showed no significant difference between the groups. When these cells were subjected to oxidative stress with hydrogen peroxide and cell viability was compared, cell viability was significantly decreased in the ADOA group compared to the normal group. The density of neurite outgrowth in the ADOA group was significantly lower than that in the normal group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から常染色体優性視神経萎縮症の患者網膜では生まれつき神経線維の密度が低い可能性が示唆された。さらに高膜電位のミトコンドリアが少ないことで酸化ストレスなどの神経変性を来す障害に対して脆弱であるため早期に神経委縮を来す病態であることが考えられる。遺伝子編集により原因遺伝子を修復することで神経線維密度を改善することが出来る可能性が示唆され、今後は薬剤スクリーニングを行いこの脆弱性から保護出来るような新規薬剤の同定が出来れば視機能障害の進行を抑制できる可能性があると考えられる。