Project/Area Number |
21K16875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性症 / 高齢化 / 有病率 / 喫煙 / 食生活 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢黄斑変性症(Age-related macular degeneration, 以下AMD)は、老化に伴って黄斑部に出血や浮腫をきたす疾患であり、我が国の視力低下の主原因であるため超高齢化社会を迎える我が国にとって公衆衛生上の優先課題である。欧米では抗酸化作用をもつ栄養素がAMD発症を低下させることが報告されており、今回久山町研究成績を用い日本人におけるそれらの栄養素及び食品とAMD発症との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The principal investigator has previously reported that the prevalence of age-related macular degeneration patients has increased significantly in Japan from 1998 to 2012. Furthermore, by adding data from 2017, we are confirming that it has been rising due to aging for about 20 years. At the same time, we are examining the relationship with AMD prevalence by combining blood nutrient concentration data and dietary pattern classification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AMDは、老化に伴って黄斑部に出血や浮腫をきたす疾患である。近年、欧米で抗酸化作用をもつ栄養素がAMD発症のリスクを低下させることが報告され、サプリメントとして販売されている。しかし、AMDは日本人特有の病態があり欧米の報告を日本人に代用することには疑問が残る。久山町研究では栄養摂取状況が国民栄養調査の成績とほとんど変わりがなく、食事調査は70項目の食物摂取量を使用し、栄養素は採血検査で正確に把握でき、わが国の高齢者における食生活の実態を正確に反映することが可能である。そのためAMD発症に有効な栄養素を含む食品及びその組み合わせ(食事パターン)を検討し、その関連を明らかにすることができる。