Building a treatment strategy for neovascular glaucoma in the era of anti-VEGF therapy targeting matricellular proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakama Takahito  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30827556)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管新生緑内障 / 線維血管増殖 / 抗VEGF療法 / マトリセルラー蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症、網膜静脈閉塞症、眼虚血症候群などによる網膜虚血をベースとして発症する血管新生緑内障は、重篤な視覚障害の原因となる主要病態の一つである。近年臨床応用されている抗VEGF薬硝子体内注射が、我が国では2020年3月に血管新生緑内障治療にも承認され、血管新生緑内障の治療は新たな時代を迎えたが、治療法は未だに確立されておらず、抗VEGF療法による弊害の可能性も考えられる。本研究では、臨床現場のアンメットニーズである抗VEGF療法時代の難治性血管新生緑内障においてマトリセルラー蛋白が重要な役割を果たしているかを検討し、血管新生緑内障の新規治療戦略の構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 80% of the neovascular glaucoma cases that underwent surgical intervention had received anti-VEGF therapy prior to surgery. The surgery was conducted at angle-closure glaucoma stage that showed fibrovascular membrane overlying drainage angle. Additionally, there were several cases that required further additional procedures due to postoperative fibrosis.
Analysis of aqueous humor showed the significant high levels of matricellular proteins, including periostin and tenascin-C, in neovascular glaucoma cases. Now we investigate the correlation of these proteins with the clinical manifestations of the disease, and also study the functional analysis of these proteins in neovascular glaucoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗VEGF療法を含む集学的治療を行っても制御が困難な難治性血管新生緑内障の治療の実態を詳しく検討し、実情を把握出来た。検討結果から、抗VEGF療法を含む血管新生のみを標的とした治療のみでは制御困難な症例が多く存在し、線維増殖を標的とした新規治療が必要であることが考えられた。
線維増殖への関与が考えられるペリオスチンやテネイシンCを含むマトリセルラー蛋白が血管新生緑内障症例で上昇していたことから、マトリセルラー蛋白を標的とした治療が、抗VEGF療法を含む集学的治療を行っても制御困難な難治性血管新生緑内障に対する新規治療となり得ると考えられた。