Ex Vivo–Induced Bone Marrow-Derived Myeloid Suppressor Cells Prevent Corneal Allograft Rejection in Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Keiichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10876684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / 角膜移植 / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 炎症 / 免疫 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫抑制 / 眼免疫 / 粘液抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症・自己免疫疾患の合併・再移植などで血管新生を生じた高リスク角膜移植症例では未だにその40~90%に拒絶反応を伴う。この課題に対し申請者は、制御性T細胞誘導能・エフェクターT細胞抑制能を持つ、顆粒球系細胞の前駆細胞である「骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞」を応用する。本研究では、体外培養した骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞の免疫抑制効果を高リスク角膜移植マウスモデルにて検証し、ヒト角膜移植における新規免疫寛容療法開発の基盤研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow-derived immunosuppressed cells (BM-MDSCs) were induced by co-culturing bone marrow cells from C57/BL6J mice with IL-6 and granulocyte monocyte colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF). Addition of BM-MDSCs to the mixed lymphocyte response decreased inflammatory cytokines, increased inhibitory cytokines, suppressed T cell proliferation, and induced regulatory T cells. Subconjunctival injection of BM-MDSCs into corneal allografts prolonged survival and suppressed angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis, and BM-MDSCs suppressed rejection of murine corneal allografts via the iNOS pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、体外培養した骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞(BM-MDSC)の免疫抑制効果を高リスク角膜移植マウスモデルで検証し、ヒト角膜移植における新規免疫寛容療法開発の基盤研究を実施した。BM-MDSCの混合リンパ球反応への付加により炎症性サイトカインの減少、抑制性サイトカインの増加、T細胞増殖の抑制、制御性T細胞の誘導を認めた。結膜下注射によるBM-MDSCの角膜移植片へ移行ならびに生存率の延長、血管新生ならびにリンパ管新生の抑制を認めた。BM-MDSCは誘導性一酸化窒素合成酵素経路を介したマウス角膜移植片の拒絶反応抑制を示した。