Neuroprotetion of L-Acetylcarnitine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Shigeto  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80625294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緑内障 / アセチルカリニチントランスフェラーゼ / 神経保護 / カルニチン / CrAT / L-アセチルカルニチン
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は本邦の中途失明原因の第一位の疾患であり、視覚障害によるQuality Of Life (QOL)の低下は社会的な問題となっている。このため緑内障の病態を明らかにし、有効な予防及び治療を講ずることは重要な臨床課題である。申請者の研究室では緑内障患者の前房水ならびに視神経挫滅後のマウス網膜神経節細胞においてL-アセチルカルニチンが増加することを発見した。本研究では緑内障病態におけるL-アセチルカルニチンの重要性ならびに神経保護治療への応用への可能性を検証する。本研究は、モデル動物を用いて緑内障病態の一端を明らかにすることで、新たな治療法開発の基礎的分子基盤としての貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have revealed that L-acetylcarnitine is increased in the anterior chamber fluid of glaucoma patients and in mouse retinal ganglion cells after optic nerve crush. In this study, the importance of L-acetylcarnitine in the pathogenesis of glaucoma and its potential for neuroprotective therapy were examined, and it was found that acetylcarnitine transferase (CrAT), a synthetic enzyme of L-acetylcarnitine, showed neuroprotective effects in animal glaucoma models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は本邦の中途失明原因の第一位の疾患であり、視覚障害によるQuality Of Life (QOL) の低下は社会的な問題となっている。このため、緑内障の病態を明らかにし、有効な予防及び治療を講ずることは重要な臨床課題である。本研究では神経保護を示す物質の候補として自施設における緑内障患者の検体や緑内障モデル動物を用いたメタボローム解析結果に焦点を当て、その代謝制御のメカニズムや病態における生理的意義を検証した点で既存研究から飛躍している。本研究結果は緑内障の新たな治療法開発の基礎的分子基盤としての貢献が期待される。